Back to All Events

INK Brussels 2019


INK BRUSSELS 2019 (Semaine de l’Encre - 布鲁塞尔水墨周), to be held from May 6 to 12, combines conferences and workshops in the field of contemporary ink held in Auditoire Victor Bourgeois and Espace Architecture at the Faculty of Architecture La Cambre-Horta ULB, place Flagey. 

This week of theoretical and practical events investigates the quest for abstraction in the practice of calligraphy and painting with a specific angle  on Chinese writing, offering the opportunity of direct contacts between the public and invited artists and scholars. This travelling event functions as a collaborative enterprise between ink artists, curators and academic or cultural institutions in the host country.

Paysage écrit/Ecriture peinte, a collective exhibition of 50 artists combining contemporary calligraphy and landscape painting, will be held in Espace Architecture from May 6 to 30, 2019. The show gathers artists from all origins who work with ink and paper as main media, (de)construct calligraphic geometries, engage in decoding and writing the landscape or experiment with language and gesture. A progressive itinerary looks at how each contemporary literati or letter artist departed from traditional artistic practices to explore the ways of abstraction. The exhibition unfolds in two parts, one devoted to nature and the other to culture, based on the basics of Chinese landscape painting: that a landscape is not to be seen or painted, but read or written. The versatility of nature, mountains and rivers allows Paysage écrit/Ecriture peinte to encompass a range of experiments dealing with the materiality, tools and gesture of writing, the limits of readability or perception, and geometries of ink and water.

Four satellite locations partner with INK BRUSSELS 2019: the art residency ODRADEK with Contemporary Inks, a collective show curated by Simone Schuiten and Kiran Katara on ink and intercultural dialogue between four practitioners of ink on paper East and West, the art spaces Garage Cosmos and ArtWeCare, as well as the Royal Museums of Art and History with Lithic Impressions, a display focused on epigraphy and rubbings, a technique of replication from stone carvings to ink on paper.

INK BRUSSELS 2019 team
Lia Wei (coordination), Zhang Qiang (academic supervision), Kiran Katara (Faculty of Architecture La Cambre Horta ULB), Simone Schuiten (ESA St-Luc and ODRADEK), Nathalie Vandeperre (Royal Museums of Art and History), Vanessa Frangville (EASt/ULB).

Partners Belgium
Université Libre de Bruxelles (La Cambre Horta ULB Architecture, EASt/ULB, Institut Confucius ULB), Royal Museums of Art and History (RMAH), Ecole Supérieure des Arts St-Luc, Institut Belge des Hautes Etudes Chinoises (IBHEC), ODRADEK, Garage Cosmos, European Lettering Institute (ELI).

Partners China
Ink Art Research Centre 四川美院艺术学与水墨高等研究中心 (Sichuan Fine Arts Institute, Chongqing), Centre for Contemporary Visual History 当代视觉史高等研究中心 (Taishan University, Tai’an), Renmin University of China (中国人民大学考古文博系).

Participating artists
Paysage écrit/Ecriture peinte
Leo, BELGEONNE  Gabriel, BIFACE  GRAPHY, CAO  Ying, CHEN Honghan, CHEN Jinchao, CHEN Muju, CHOU Li Chiang, CONG Peibo, CORNIL Lieve, DE LA FAYE Niko, ESCANDE Yolaine, FERRAGINA Silvio, GARCIA Jacob C. Alfred, HOU Guangfei, IKHLASSI Mouna, JIANG Hanxuan, KATARA Kiran, KE Jipeng, KNEIB André, KOKKINOS Niki, LIU Tanyu, LIU Yi, LIU Yun, LOU Meng, LV Zizhen, MA Kun, MA Yuanyuan, MERTENS Tristan, NEUENSCHWANDER Brody, PENG Meiling, PLISSART Marie-Françoise, SHAO Yan, SIMONET-LIN Rosa, TANG Kaizhi, VALKENBORGH Anne, VAN DE VEL An, VANDENHAUTE Jan, VIGNERON Frank, WANG Ruiqing, WEI Lia, WOUTERS Carry, XU Demin, YU Li, ZHANG Dawo, ZHANG Qiang, ZHANG Wenhai, ZHONG Ruoyi, ZHU Pengfei, ZHU Tianmeng
Lithic Impressions
Students of ESA St-LUC and IBHEC, WEI Lia, ZHANG Qiang
ODRADEK
CASE Charley, PESTIAUX Olivier, ZHAO Qiong, ZHU Tianmeng
ArtWeCare
LIBERSKI Casimir

Conference speakers
Zhang Qiang (Sichuan Fine Arts Institute), Lia Wei (Renmin University, EASt/ULB), Yolaine Escande (CNRS), André Kneib (INALCO), Jean-Marie Simonet, Thierry Kandjee (Landscape Chair, Faculty of Architecture, La Cambre Horta, ULB), Katrina Simon (Associate Dean, Associate Professor in Landscape Architecture at RMIT University, Melbourne), Sonia Keravel (Maître de conférences en théorie et pratique du projet de paysage, ENSP de Versailles), Georges Pirson (Faculty of Architecture, La Cambre Horta, ULB), Catherine Mosbach (Landscape Architect, Mosbach Paysagistes), Françoise Lauwaert (LAMC/ULB, EASt/ULB, Raphael Van Daele (EASt/ULB, EHESS), Jacob Alfred Garcia (guqin player, Beijing Conservatory of Music), Silvio Ferragina (calligrapher, Istituto Politecnico di Milano), Simone Schuiten (ESA St-Luc, ODRADEK), Brody Neuenschwander (artist), Zhu Pengfei (artist), Jiang Hanxuan (artist)